QUESTION

I have an old lean on my house can't seem to find out how to remove it from deed .The court document shows it expired in 2015

Asked on Jul 01st, 2024 on Debtor and Creditor - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have tried to clear up the problem on my own to no avail,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Except for tax liens, all Liens expire or must be discharged. I am not sure if it is still in effect, I would have to see the title on it. my email is g b at borman dot net, I can take a look at it and advise you
Answered on Jul 01st, 2024 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters