QUESTION

I have an Order of protection against me for harassment,this person owes me thousands of dollars.How can I collect if Im not suppose to talk to her?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2016 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
Hi, I was seeing this girl for close to a year a half.She would tell me how much she loved me and asked me to marry her twice..In October I got her a car using my credit.I was paying her car payments and car insurance for the past 3 months because she lost her job..Now we are broken up because she was cheating on me with 3 other guys to pay her bills..This was going on for the last 3 months...Her ex husband had called me and told me he got herpes from her and she Lied about everything to me. Now she has a order of Protection against me because of 2-3 text messages I sent her wishing she gets cancer..My question is how can I get her to pay back the money I laid out for the car and also my credits ruin for the next 7-10 years because the band is repoing the car.. what can I do??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can't.  What you did was a gift.  If the car is in your name, then call the police, report it stolen, and they will get it back.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2016 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters