QUESTION

I have an overdraft debt from the UK that was closed in March 2009. Can I be sued in New York?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
I have an overdraft debt from the UK that was closed in March 2009. The debt is 2300 GDP, or approx $3600 USD. My bank, HSBC, has engaged some type of law firm to pursue this. What are their options? Can they sue me in a New York court? Can I get a negative mark on my credit report? My US credit report is perfect as all this is on my UK report. thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thatcher Stone
Absolutely.   We are here to help if that happens.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 1:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters