QUESTION

I have been called at my job 3 times in one day by a collections agency from household bank

Asked on Jan 15th, 2019 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I asked for written proof I owe them 3000.00 the man I spoke with demanded I pay him over the phone 100.00 and would send me a clearance email as proof then he wants 438.96 on the 15th of each month for 2 months to pay a debt that he wont provide me any information for
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Send a certified letter to the collection agency demanding to stop calling you. Do not send any money.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2019 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters