QUESTION

I have been served a civil summons by a credit card that I have not been able to pay what kind of attorney do I need ?

Asked on May 08th, 2012 on Collections - North Carolina
More details to this question:
additionally I have gotten letters and calls from other creditors so I am contemplating bankruptcy. Would a bankruptcy attorney be able to help me file an answer to the summons i have received already to give myself more time to gather the funds to prepare to file bankruptcy? If I file bankruptcy and once the time has passed can the creditors come after me again?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should speak with a consumer rights attorney.  Many bankruptcy attorneys have experience in this area of law, and deal with collection actions regularly.  If you file bankruptcy, and complete the bankruptcy, the unpaid debt will be discharged.  A discharge means that the debt does not need to be paid any longer. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters