QUESTION

I have been served a summons for mediation for a debt owed at my ex husbands house and also served papers on his hous that is going intresponsibilitiI

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its hard to tell what your issue is as it appears you made your inquiry from a cell phone that cut off your question. There is no such thing generally as a summons for mediation. I can only assume that you and your husband are being SUED for some reason. Given the short time within which you must respond, I would suggest you contact and retain legal counsel IMMEDIATELY to address your issues.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 11:55 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters