QUESTION

I have been served a wage garnishment from the local Sheriff. My income from work is approximately $300 a week. Can I stop this garnishment

Asked on Aug 12th, 2019 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
This is a credit card debt. I had a judgement filed in 2004.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
Your salary is below the minimum required and is therefore exempt. Good Luck!
Answered on Aug 13th, 2019 at 2:37 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You are likely below the minimum salary to be garnished.  Call the Sheriff or Marshal that did it, and file an exemption form. 
Answered on Aug 13th, 2019 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters