QUESTION

I have been served with a Writ of Garnishment. My bank accounts have had the money placed on hold.

Asked on Oct 12th, 2020 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I was living in Cooper City in a home that I rented. I was living in the home back in 09. I lost my employment and was unemployed for several months. I was unable to pay the rent for about a period of 3 months. I just found out recently that my bank account was placed on hold. I was never aware that the prior landlord had gone to this extreme as far as suing me. Do I have any rights? I need to get my accounts released in order to pay my bills. I need some advise as far as what direction I may be able to take.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, you will need to hire a laywer, at some out of pcket expense, to help you address the garnishment issue. There are no shortcuts and the starting point is there is a valid judgment and you will lose money to the creditor because you owe it legally, absent some legitimate exemption or the judgment beoing overturned by the court. 
Answered on Oct 12th, 2020 at 11:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters