QUESTION

I have been summons to court for credit card debt but I'm not working what do I do

Asked on Sep 29th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
Answer the complaint with any defenses you may have. Try to work out a settlement/compromise with the creditor.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters