QUESTION

I have called my credit card company to get a settlement on an $11,000 debt they cannot offer a settlement. I would like to get a cancellation of debt

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving North Andover, MA
2 Awards
I suggest you wait till they send out the account for collection. At that time, a collector who gets a commission will contact you and want to settle.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2012 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters