QUESTION

I have had credit card fraud committed against me. Having diff getting out of paying for charges I did not do. What type lawyer do I need. Tim

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2018 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
The fraud started in Nov-Dec 2016 and ran through most of 2017. I kept reporting the fraudulent charges, they cancelled the existing card and always issued a new one. This just kept happening and I kept reporting and they kept sending a new card. Now each of three companies say I have to pay all these charges I did not do. I told them I was willing to pay for charges I did but due to the number of months that have gone by I cant remember each charge. The amount is in the vicinity of 28,000 but my estimate is I owe maybe 3000 of all that. I reported each and every fraud charge and told them it was there responsibility to take care of it not me after calling it in. I had no idea on whom was doing this. Recently, someone provided me 15 names of individuals who were committing the fraud over all this time. They are previous hoodlums, crooks, men & women who have been in jail. Don't know what to do. It is to emotional for me to handle any longer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will probably have to hire a lawyer at some expense to sort all this out and address it. It sound like there is some issue with the CC not believig the fraud claim. Typically this occurs when the CC use appears to be you or caused by your actions, etc. Only way to addres this is with a retained lawyer to intervene and possibly sue the CC company over any collection effort. 
Answered on Jan 24th, 2018 at 9:35 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters