QUESTION

I have heard that acknowledging you owe a debt can reset the statute of limitations, so one should be careful what one says to debt collectors.

Asked on Jun 12th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have heard that acknowledging that you owe a debt by making a payment or discussing it with a debt collector can reset the clock on the statute of limitations. Is there a similar danger of resetting the statute of limitations by acknowledging the debt to a lawyer during a consultation? In other words, when I go to meet a lawyer to talk about my situation, should I leave my credit report at home? For all I know, he may report what I said to the debt collectors.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Fairfax, VA at Mahdavi, Bacon, Halfhill & Young, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Under Rule of Professional Conduct 1.18, even as a prospective client, a lawyer generally cannot use or reveal information learned in his consultation with you.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters