QUESTION

I have medical bills, and the hospital will only accept from me what they want, can they do this?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2012 on Collections - South Carolina
More details to this question:
They are telling me they will only accept their min. payment and they will not accept any less from me. I can not afford their payment and I''m trying to pay on this the best I can.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Meier LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. The hospital does not have to accept your payment arrangements. The bottom-line is that you agreed to pay them when the bill came due.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters