QUESTION

i have multiable payday loans that im attemting to payoff, however, im behind due to all of them draining my bank account, should i consider bankrupt

Asked on Dec 18th, 2012 on Collections - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy may be an option to consider. However, there are unique laws to consider when dealing with a payday loans, such as the when the money was loaned. You should consult a local bankruptcy attorney because each state has unique laws and a local attorney can determine what laws apply.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer a free initial consultations to determine if bankruptcy is appropriate. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters