QUESTION

I have not worked for over a year cause I am on disability, and I also receive a retirement from my deceased husband,

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Collections - Wyoming
More details to this question:
What I want to know is can a collection agency get a judgement against me and garnish disability or retirement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Each state has various exemptions to collection actions.  You should contact a local consumer rights attorney to determine what exemptions your state may contain.   Most consumer rights attorney offer free initial consultations.  If you are unable to afford an attorney there are legal aid clinics available in some locations that might be able to assist you.  Please see: http://www.lawyoming.org/ This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters