QUESTION

I have old unpaid hospital bills but they r like 20 years old ! Lately a man called saying I owe a hosp a lot of money and they are gonna serve me pay

Asked on Aug 10th, 2017 on Collections - Texas
More details to this question:
So I am getting calls saying I owe old hosp bills and they r serve me papers if I don't pay ? I do have old hops bills back in 2002..so can they send me to jail for not Paying??? Or is this a scam??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
fIRST, FIND OUT THE NAME OF THE AGENCY COLLECTING ON THE DEBT.  NEXT, DIOCUMENT THE DATE AND TIME OF THE CALL AND HOW THEY SAID THEY WILL SERVE YOU PAPERS.  COLLECTION AGENCIES ARE NOT ALLOWED TO THREATEN LEGAL ACTION.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2017 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters