QUESTION

I have personal judgement against me that was obtained in FL. My question is: Is there any way to protect a car that is owned free and clear by S Corp

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A corporation, whether S or C corp, is a totally separate entity from you personally.  If you personally have a judgment against you, that judgment would not typically effect the corporation's assets, barring some unique exceptions. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters