QUESTION

I have purchased 2 vehicles in the past year and a half from Buy Right Auto.

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
Both have fallen apart and I now have no vehicle but owe thousands of dollars on a loan. They claim my negligence ruined the second car. The engine blew while I was on Highway 75 and pulled over as soon as I could. They say I waited too long. The first car has been demolished by them because it was completely falling apart. All they said they will do for me is get me discounted labor and a discounted engine for the second car at my cost. I have already put in about 1500 dollars for various repairs. I have only had it for 1 year. Where does their responsibility for a used car lie, a car that I have a loan for more than 3 times its value??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Very little on them, unfortunately. Since you picked them, and were free to leave or not make the deal, unless the contract is illegal or fraudulent, not just a terrible deal for you, the courts will consider that "just business" under the concept of "buyer beware"
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters