QUESTION

I have received a judgment against a moving company and need to know how to collect the money.

Asked on Nov 13th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I used a moving company from Florida to move from Ohio to Colorado. I paid my deposit they never showed up and said they were canceling my move. I requested my deposit back and they refused. We retained a lawyer and finally have gotten a judgement in our favor, but know need to collect on what is owed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a question best posed to the lawyer that obtained the judgment.If you have further questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 11:00 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters