QUESTION

I have recieve a call a few times in the last 5 months, demanding paymemt for a bill. I have asked for validation of service and they refuse.

Asked on Apr 14th, 2015 on Collections - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I will not make any type of payment over the phone. I am 100% positive I have never received services at this hospital. I actually called the hospital and they had my information in their system and said it was from 2013 but they didn't know that the services were. Do they seriously have the right to sue me? The attorney said that is what he was going to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
You definitely need to send a certified mail letter to the creditors disputing the debt and demanding validation of same. A letter from an attorney may also get their attention. Thanks, Brian
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 2:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters