QUESTION

I have several cases in different states of Florida.Could 1 lawyer do cases in the different states

Asked on Feb 19th, 2018 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a few case my lawyer are working on here at Home St. Maarten Dutch Caribbean Case 1 involve a client issuing bounce check for $ 5.000 lives now - Zephyrhills, FL 33541-4302 Case 2 involve a debtor signed for 1.600.000 plus 640.00 interest fees - she just purchased Property: Lutz, FL 33559-6716 for $121700 and we need to find a way to fill a case against her in the USA after establishing the judgement in the courts at home to take the property. Case 3 is against my brother who owns in a family estate $ 117.00 and more. He lives in Florida (Miami), Tampa, FL 33604
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I just left St. Maarten last week, I could have stopped by. LOL. That stated, you will likely need lawyers in EACH state or COUNTRY and have them coordinate, if there are any international issues, as it is unlikely one lawyer or even a law firm will be trully familiar with the laws of ALL arenas. As to the various COUNTIES you describe you can hire one lawyer to address all of the cases collectivey most likely........ BUT be aware that for the amounts you described and small number of cases, most collection lawyers would be unwilling to take such cases on a contingent fee for collectability reasons and you will likely end up spending more in legal expenses tha you may recover, especially being a foreign national. 
Answered on Feb 20th, 2018 at 5:57 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters