QUESTION

I have two judgments against me though I have not been served in person or responded by mail. Do I need a lawyer to help me with this?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Collections - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The answer to your question is effectively yes.  While you could go about the process of attempting to set aside these Judgments by yourself, the process for setting aside Judgments (including the challenging the propriety of the original service of process) is relatively complicated and will require a motion and presentation of evidence to the Court.  You should consult with an attorney regarding the facts in your matter and basis for setting aside the Judgment(s).
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters