QUESTION

I included my condominium when I filed BK which was granted on 02/2010, I lived my apartment until July 2012, paid HOA until that time, when I leave

Asked on Nov 18th, 2015 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
when I leave I did not have any back payments and the bank put a lock box outside in August 2012, I have a case in 2013 from the HOA lawyer and yesterday received all the papers including my answers to the attorney. Do I have to pay more the $4000 attorneys fees and HOA? they are saying that my name is still showed as the owner.The bank has not change it yet. What I have to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. This is something to discuss with the lawyer that did your bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 5:50 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters