QUESTION

I just learned a judgment has been filled and they garnished my bank account. What kind of attorney do I need?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - California
More details to this question:
Sometime in 2004 or 2005 my credit card company wrote off my debt and sold it to someone else and they sued me in civil court and entered a judgement against me in 2006 which I recently found out when my bank acct was garnished this month (April 2012) I was never served about the judgment and don''t really even recal the debt. The debt is up to 12K because they have added ridiculous amount of interest and penalties and now it shows it is still accruing interest daily. I don''t have the means to pay this back. Do I go to a bankruptcy attorney or civil attorney? I have also done some research about this company that sued me and there are fraud alerts everywhere. Also, what is the statue of limitations on debt?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Bankruptcy is certainly AN option to consider, but if this is your only debt and you have a good basis to dispute owing it, then you can try to fight it in state court.   You need a civil litigation attorney who handles consumer collections matters. Bankruptcy is a much easier route to go, and if you have other debts you need to get rid of anyway, it might be a good option rather than expending your resources and time to fight this creditor in state court, regardless of whether it was fraudulent or not. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Apr 25th, 2012 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters