QUESTION

I just received a debt collection letter from ebay and I'm under 18, what do I do?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
Here's a quick synopsis of what happened: Around 3 months ago I sold a ~150$ Item on eBay. I was paid through paypal and eventually spent all the money. I wasn't aware that there was even a fee to be paid, as I assumed it was automatically deducted from the balance. I just received a letter from a debt collection agency for 30.41$ at my house, I'm sitting here in shock and I'm not worried, but I don't know what to do. 1. Am I legally obligated to pay this? 2. Will this go on my credit report or is it irrelevant because I'm a minor? 3. What do you recommend my next course of action be? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
First and foremost, it sounds like your under 18. You need to have your parents handle this, not you.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 12:34 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters