QUESTION

I keep getting calls concerning an ex-daughter in law and I have informed the called that she passed away several years ago but the calls haven't stop

Asked on Nov 06th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
they not only call my home phone but also my work and always at the end of the call they say that more action will take place.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may need to call block them or hire a lawyer to sue them if its a debt collector, for violating the FDCPA.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2017 at 5:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters