QUESTION

I keep getting emails from a company saying that they will issue an arrest warrant for nay making payment arraignments on payday loan

Asked on Apr 09th, 2015 on Debtor and Creditor - California
More details to this question:
They said on their e-mail that they will send a copy to my only source of income which is my job about the arrest warrant. Please help what can I do. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
A creditor cannot issue an arrest warrant.  Only the District Attorney or a court can do so. You may want to consider filing bankruptcy as that will eliminate the debt and resolve any legal problems related to it.  However, if that is your only debt it may not be worth it. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  CONTACT MARK for more information or to schedule an appointment.       
Answered on Apr 09th, 2015 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters