QUESTION

I kept getting harrassings calls from a collection agency and a legal frim saying that a suit is being file against me

Asked on Oct 28th, 2011 on Collections - California
More details to this question:
and if I pay 500.00 they will drop the suit. What are my legal rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If it is a collection firm, you can write to them and tell them to not call, but they can still make calls to verify your location, etc.  They can also sue.  The information is or will be on your credit report.  It seems odd that a law firm is involved with such a small amount involved, but I guess times are tough for some lawyers.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters