QUESTION

I lent a friend 30000 dollars almost two years ago . He's not responding to my calls and he does own a home. What can I do

Asked on Jul 08th, 2016 on Collections - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Adjusting Attorney serving Cranston, RI
Partner at Palumbo Law
3 Awards
Good morning. I am sorry for your situation. You should be able to file a complaint in court against your friend and attempt to collect the $30,000.  If you are able to obtain a judgment then you will need to execute on the said judgment.  If your friend has a job then we could potentially attach his wages.  If your friend has other assets then we could possibly go after those assets. Please feel free to contact me to discuss the matter in more detail. Thank you, Richard E. Palumbo, Jr. Law Offices of Richard Palumbo, LLC* 535 Atwood Avenue, Suite 4 Cranston, RI 02920 www.richardpalumbolaw.com / rpalumbo@richardpalumbolaw.com Tel: 401.490.0994 / Fax: 401.490.0945 *Our attorneys are admitted in RI, MA, CT and US District Court - RI and MA Nothing contained in this email shall establish an attorney – client relationship and no such relationship shall be established without a Client Legal Services Agreement signed by you and us.   
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters