QUESTION

I lent my girlfriend money which she agreed orall to pay back.Now after bills were paid she doesn't want to.

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I lent my girlfriend $3500.She orally agreed to pay me back. After the 3 bills were paid she dumps me & refuses to pay me. I paid 1 bill by credit card.1 bill by cash which she deposited in her bank & paid. The Last bill I paid cash to western union for her car. Do I have any legal recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you believe you are owed money, you can sue.  The best palce to do that is the magisterial district justice known as D.J. or small claims court.  You don't need a lawyer for that, but there will be small court fees.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters