QUESTION

I live in Florida, Hillsborough County and I'm trying to figure out what kind of Attorney I need.

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
A quick summary of the issue: I co-signed on a car, ex girlfriend is primary, we broke up, and she stopped making payments. I've given the bank any info I can on her, her friends, family, where I think the car may be, where she is. They finally got a hold of her Friday and she has told the bank that she has the car hidden in a friend's garage and she refuses to give it back because she doesn't want me to have ownership. (I had told the bank if they can repo it from her I will work with them and pay the past due amount and take over payments.) At this point the car is going to be charged off, she is out of state in New York and may not be back for months. I want to try and defend myself and if possible have this not harm my credit. Thank you for anyone who can give me some direction on this matter. If you need any more information about the details let me know.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Hate to say it ...but...not gonna happen. As a co-signor, you agreed to be fully responsible for the debt, not to point the bank in the right direction and say" go get em tiger". If you want your credit to be safe, YOU need to get with the bank, get the loan caught up and keep payments current until YOU can sue your ex for the money back, ....if she has it. If you feel we an help, we offer FREE consulations at 813-877-6442.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 4:08 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters