QUESTION

I live in Missouri hv 10 online payday loans. closed my checking account because overdrawn, will I get in trouble

Asked on Jun 21st, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have called all of the payday loan places they still want the same payments even though I am not able to pay out over $1,000 each pay check. If I just pay there fees this will go on for years. I have tried to get a loan on house but credit score to low. I really dont know what to do.I even considered bank ruptcy because of credit card debt, but dont owe on my house and was told I would probably loose it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
You may want to consider settling your debts if your home equity prevents you from filing chapter 7 bankruptcy. You can keep your home in a chapter 13 bankruptcy, but whether or not the costs outweigh the benefits is hard to say without more information. I do suggest contacting a bankruptcy attorney and taking advantage of a free consultation. If you have a lump sum, you may be able to settle your payday loan debts for much less than you owe. If you get a  large tax refund you may want to consider using those funds,  
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters