QUESTION

I live in New Jersey, and received a letter from a 3rd party Collection Agency for a Landscaping Company

Asked on Jul 24th, 2017 on Collections - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I used a Landscaping Company some years ago, and received a letter from a 3rd party Collection Company for outstanding services. I have no paperwork as it was at least 6 or 7 years ago. The letter from the Collection states I have 30 days to reply, after that they will assume i owe the money. I am permantly disabled for over 4 years in addition. I did not sign anything for the services.What are my rights, and what are the Statute of Limitations for New Jersey?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Standard contract statute of limitations is six years. But if the landscaping company went to court and got a judgment against you, they have 20 years. You should at least make sure to file a dispute of the debt and ask for all information regarding the debt. You can also check your credit bureau reports to see if there is anything on your credit history now.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters