QUESTION

I live in NJ and I received a Subpoena from the Court by regular mail, not certified or any service. It is regards to a CC Debt that is over 10 Years

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the debt is more then ten years old, you have a defense; statute of limitations and laches. In addition, what you might have received is a summons, not a subpoena.  The best thing to do is to contact an attorney to discuss strategy in reference to the age of the debt. 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters