QUESTION

I loaned money, when he paid me back his check bounced. I filed Civil case in Plymouth, MI, and he was served, but ignored, what is my next step?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2023 on Debtor and Creditor - Michigan
More details to this question:
I loaned money, when he paid me back 6 months later his check bounced. I tried to follow up with him, but he never paid me back, so I filed Civil a case in the 35th district court, Plymouth, MI. The plaintiff was served on Aug 8th, but he has ignored the summons, what is my next step, and do I need a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
A lawyer can help you secure your rights. The matter is not hard to do and their failure to appear makes things pretty simple. Not sure how much is owed but you can seek attorney fees in any judgment. My email is gb@borman.net if you want to be in touch.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2023 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters