QUESTION

I loaned my employer $60,000. He signed a promisory note but has kept the terms. Can I put a lien on the business?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
He is in danger of closing the business due to lack of finances. Can I put a lien on the business so I claim equipment as payment if he does close the business? I'm afraid that the landlord will claim the equipment if I don't put a lien on it first.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No, unless you have a judgment or a contract that securitizes the assets or allows a "lien" such as a UCC-1.  Unfortunately, you can't just lien stuff after the fact. 
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 3:24 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters