QUESTION

I loaned someone $1000 and they refused to pay until they found out I filed, then paid 90%. But I’m still out $600 after paying my attn and file fees.

Asked on Aug 01st, 2018 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
He is the father of my girlfriends sisters children and refuses to support them and regularly bullies her for money and won’t work and still lives with his parents at the age of 40. He refused to pay me back until I referred to an attorney then gave me 90% of the original loan but I’m still stuck with $600 of legal fees. What can I do to recoup my money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You apparantly already have a lawyer than handled that issue - that is who you should ask. No one in an online blurb could possibly know all the details of what happened inthe law suit you described compared to the lawyer that handled the case. 
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2018 at 4:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters