QUESTION

I loaned someone money put loan on front of check he said he doesn't owe it

Asked on Apr 06th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Was dating this man for 7 months he helped me a lot but we were a couple I took care of a lot of his bills I was getting a little uneasy with his story of some big deal, my family didn't trust him and I did give him 9,000 of what he asked for but I wrote loan on front of check we broke up and he said he doesn't owe the money .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, you made a bad decision. You're remedy now would be to file suit by hiring a lawyer, typically at an hourly rate, to try to get a judgment against him for the money, and then try to collect on the judgement. Unless you can show you were scammed by a "confidence man", where you would contact the police for fraud, you are stuck dealing witha deadbeat jerk or just letting it go.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 10:13 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters