QUESTION

i made as stop payment on a recurring check to a car loan..they bank still paid and told me it was an error..what kind of compensation can i ask

Asked on May 16th, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
05/02 I cancelled the recurring payment due on 05/05 on 05/05 the customer care confirms that "his payment was issued as check number 5228 and mailed to your Pay To recipient on May 02, 2016 as scheduled. At your request, we have placed a stop payment on check number 5228 on May 05, 2016. Since the check has not been cashed at this time, the funds have not been deducted from your account.# but on the 9th of april they still paid it ..and they sent me a letter saying that was an error
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
None, as long as they replaced the check amount into your account. Thats essentially what your damages are. 
Answered on May 18th, 2016 at 6:01 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters