QUESTION

I need a judgement is all for credit card debt with papers were never served to me for 11 years to appear in court. Now they garnishing my wages

Asked on Feb 09th, 2016 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi my name is Brion Culpepper I am looking for a probate lawyer to help me stop wage garnishment. I was never served any papers stating to come to court the case is 11 years old. I was wondering if since I was never served this could be dissolved please give me a call or email thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Probabate lawyers dont typically handle credit care judgments. You will need a consumer or contract lawyer.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 6:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters