QUESTION

I need an attorney to represent me in court. This involves a civil suit fron WellsFargo about a credit card.

Asked on Aug 17th, 2018 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I live off social security. Was under workers comp. From june 2016 till oct. 2017. Could not pay on the credit card due to lack of funds. Was living off workers comp. checks. I have a workers comp. medicare setaside that needs to be protected. It was a part of the total settlement. Thanks for any help in advance. I live in New Port Richey Fla.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, most such defense cases involve legal fees paid by the client, which it seems you do not have the ability to do. You may want to contact local legal aid and seeif they can help if you qualify.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2018 at 3:27 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters