QUESTION

I need assistance on how to start a civil proceeding vs someone who has failed to make payments on a credit card and they were an authorized user

Asked on Jun 01st, 2023 on Debtor and Creditor - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have a ex girlfriend and i added her onto a credit card she has maxed out this card and besides adding her as a authorized user she has failed to make payments as agreed upon. How can I start proceeding on this matter to take her to court for this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the claim is $12,000.00 or less, you can file a complaint in your local magisterial district justice for a fee.  A hearing will be scheduled, usually a default hearing if the defendant fails to respond.  In that event, you will obtain a default judgment.  If she defends, a hearing will be scheduled at which you will have to appear and prove by preponderance of the evidence that a legal enforceable contract exists that she breached. I trust this answers your question, but feel free to call or email on a free initial basis. Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2023 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters