QUESTION

I need help to ciollect on $6000 loan I made to a person Z I have the copy of the check I wrote.

Asked on Aug 11th, 2018 on Collections - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I need help to ciollect on $6000 loan I made to a person Z I have the copy of the check I wrote.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I suggest filing suit in Small Claims Court for up to $5,000.00. Or you can sue in Superior Court for the full amount. Do you have a loan agreement or contract? 
Answered on Aug 13th, 2018 at 12:22 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters