QUESTION

I need to know what to do . I have received a summons that I'm being sued by a collection agency.

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Nevada
More details to this question:
I had a credit card with Providian years ago. Chase took it over at some point and raised the interest rate in 2009 even though I made my payments on time. The payments went up so much I could not handle them. I got behind 2 to 3 payments and they would not work with me until I caught up completly. I made one more payment and stopped. I received maybe two letters from a collection agency, but I did't respond. I did not heard anything else until I received a summons that I was being sued for 10705.10 last night. I have 20 days to respond to court and their lawyer.When I looked up my case number it said it was for breach of contract. I did not have a contract with the collection agency. They purchased it from Chase I assume. What should I do first?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Since the suit was for over $10,000, you are most likely in District Court.  Your best course of action is to notify Counsel for Plaintiff that you intend to respond and attempt to obtain an extension of time to answer the Complaint or retain Counsel to obtain an extension and to attempt to negotiate the sum owed.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters