QUESTION

I ordered jerseys for my hockey team and the guy hasn't responded to any of my emails in 3 months. Has no tracking number or proof that there are any

Asked on Aug 07th, 2017 on Collections - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I ordered jerseys for my hockey team and the guy hasn't responded to any of my emails in 3 months. Has no tracking number or proof that there are any jerseys. I wired him the money and it's been 3 months. Can I sue this company in small claims court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You definitely can sue in small claims. Whether or not you can collect is another issue. Where is his company located and did you try to reverse the charges or cancel the check. Feel free to contact us with additional information to help answer your question. 203.870.6700
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 10:54 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters