QUESTION

I own a roofing company and a client does not wants to pay me

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Collections - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should contact a local creditor's rights attorney to determine how best to proceed against the client.  Each state has unique laws with regards to how to receive compensation for breaching contracts, and a local creditor's rights attorney can best determine the best way to proceed. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters