QUESTION

I owned a business in Missouri that I closed in October 2010. I filed a dissolution with the Secreatry of State. Now I find out that Yellow Book served the Sec of State with a lawsuit against my former company & they got a judgment against the company. Is this possible since the company was dissolved prior to the Sec of State accepting service?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - Missouri
More details to this question:
I owned a business in Missouri that I closed in October 2010. I filed a dissolution with the Secreatry of State. Now I find out that Yellow Book served the Sec of State with a lawsuit against my former company & they got a judgment against the company. Is this possible since the company was dissolved prior to the Sec of State accepting service?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
A judgement against a non-existent company is likely unenforceable, but if you were the personal guarantor of the contract, as is often the case, Yellow Book could pursue you personally for the amount owed. You may be able to work through an attorney to successfully settle the debt. It is always best to settle before a suit is filed against you personally. You have more leverage before the suit is underway.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters