QUESTION

I presented a payment plan to my brother he doesn't agree & wants to go after my properties what can i do

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Collections - New Jersey
More details to this question:
without having a written document for a loan, in good faith i presented a payment plan to my brother, he doesn't accept and threaten's with going against the properties
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

More facts are needed as to why your brother wants to take your properties. Are you partners with the properties? Is he a lien holder on the property? If he is threatening a lawsuit, please contact an attorney when possible.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2014 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters