QUESTION

I ran a tab at a bar and when my credit card was declined they took my driver's license. Do I have to pay the tab to get it back?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2018 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I ran a tab at a bar and when my card was declined they asked for my drivers license, that I foolishly gave. Do I legally have to pay the tab to get it back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Why would you ask this question unless your intentions are to simply stiff the bar on the bill - which is stupid as they have your DL and can easily ID you
Answered on Apr 05th, 2018 at 2:05 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters