QUESTION

I received a 1099 from a creditor that I never paid which I am in the midst of filing bankruptcy. Why did they send me the form? Am I to pay IRS?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
You must show to your accountant/tax preparer for advice.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 3:43 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters